114-HR5424 Investment Advisers Modernization Act
[…] AN ACT To amend the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 and to direct the Securities and Exchange Commission to amend its rules to modernize certain requirements relating to investment advisers, and for other purposes.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.
This Act may be cited as the “Investment Advisers Modernization Act of 2016”.
SEC. 2. MODERNIZING CERTAIN REQUIREMENTS RELATING TO INVESTMENT ADVISERS.
(a) Investment Advisory Contracts.—
(1) ASSIGNMENT.—
(A) ASSIGNMENT DEFINED.—Section 202(a)(1) of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80b–2(a)(1)) is amended by striking “; but” and all that follows and inserting “; but no assignment of an investment advisory contract shall be deemed to result from the death or withdrawal, or the sale or transfer of the interests, of a minority of the members, partners, shareholders, or other equity owners of the investment adviser having only a minority interest in the business of the investment adviser, or from the admission to the investment adviser of one or more members, partners, shareholders, or other equity owners who, after such admission, shall be only a minority of the members, partners, shareholders, or other equity owners and shall have only a minority interest in the business.”.