no edit summary
[…] “(C) SMALL OFFERING AMOUNT.—The aggregate amount of all securities sold by the issuer, including any amount sold in reliance on the exemption provided under subsection (a)(8), during the 12-month period preceding such transaction, does not exceed $500,000. “(2) DISQUALIFICATION.— “(A) IN GENERAL.—The exemption provided under subsection (a)(8) shall not be available for a transaction involving a sale of securities if any person described in subparagraph (B) would have triggered disqualification pursuant to section 230.506(d) of title 17, Code of Federal Regulations. “(B) PERSONS DESCRIBED.—The persons described in this subparagraph are the following: “(i) The issuer. “(ii) Any predecessor of the issuer. “(iii) Any affiliated issuer. “(iv) Any director, executive officer, other officer participating in the offering, general partner, or managing member of the issuer. “(v) Any beneficial owner of 20 percent or more of the issuer’s outstanding voting equity securities, calculated on the basis of voting power. “(vi) Any promoter connected with the issuer in any capacity at the time of such sale.